December has been the month of manga for me. I used to read a lot of manga as a teen, but I sort of stopped in my 20s. This year has been a re-discovery of sorts, and I remember how much I enjoy graphic novels/manga.
What I Read
Beauty and the Beast of Paradise Lost volume 2 by Kaori Yuki
Fantasy/ Horror Manga/ 192 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Earwig and the Witch by Diana Wynne Jones
MG Fantasy/ 140 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Time Stranger Kyoko volume 1 by Arina Tanemura
Fantasy/ Romance/ Manga/ 200 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
Time Stranger Kyoko volume 2 by Arina Tanemura
Fantasy/ Romance / Manga/ 184 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Time Stranger Kyoko volume 3 by Arina Tanemura
Fantasy/ Romance/ 192 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Sakura Hime volume 1-12 by Arina Tanemura
Historical Fantasy/ Romance/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Child’s Toy volumes 1-9 by Miho Obana
YA Comedy/Romance/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Sweet Sweet Revenge volume 1 by ShuShuShu Sakurai
Contemporary/Romance/ 158 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
Sweet Sweet Revenge volume 2 by ShuShuShu Sakurai
Contemporary/Romance / ⭐️⭐️
I Was Reincarnated as the Villainess in an Otome Game by ATAKA
Isekai/ Fantasy/ Romance/ Manga/ 184 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The King’s Beast Volume 1 by Rei Toma
Fantasy/ 168 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Accomplishments of the Duke’s Daughter volume 1-2 by Reia & Yuki Umeda (Illustrator)
Historical Fantasy/Romance/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
Accomplishments of the Duke’s Daughter volumes 3-7 by Reia & Yuki Umeda (Illustrator)
Historical Fantasy/Romance/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Ascendance of a Bookworm volume 1 by Miya Kazuki & Suzuka (Illustrator)
Isekai/ Historical/ Fantasy/ 168 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Ascendance of a Bookworm volumes 2-3 by Ascendance of a Bookworm Volume 1 by Miya Kazuki & Suzuka (Illustrator)
Isekai/ Historical/ Fantasy/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Saint’s Magic Power is Omnipotent volumes 1-4 by Fujiazuki (illustrator) & Yuka Tachibana (Original Creator)
Isekai/ Fantasy/ Romance/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
I Swear I Won’t Bother You Again Volumes 1-2 by Reina Soratani & Haru Harukawa (Illustrator)
Time Travel/ Romance/ Manga/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Engagement of Marielle Clarac Volume 1 by Haruka Momo & Alaskapan (Illustrator)
Historical Romance/ 201 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
I’m the Villainess, So I’m Taming the Final Boss Volumes 1-2 by Sarase Nagase (Original Creator) & Yuzu Anko (Illustrator)
Fantasy/ Romance/ Manga/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Dark History of the Reincarnated Villainess Volumes 1-3 by Akiharu Touka
Isekai/ Fantasy/ Romance/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
And Yet, You Are So Sweet Volumes 1-4 by Kujira Anan
YA Romance/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Springtime of My Life Began With You volume 1 by Nikki Asada
YA Romance/ 175 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Springtime of My Life Began With You volume 2 by Nikki Asada
YA Romance/ 175 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
Nina the Starry Bride volume 1 by Rikachi
YA Fantasy/ 174 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
The Witch and the Beast Volume 1 by Kousuke Satake
Fantasy/ 198 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
In the Clear Moonlit Dusk Volume 1 by Mika Yamamori
YA Romance/ 192 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️💫
That Time I Got Reincarnated as Slime by Fuse & Taiki Kawakami (Illustrator)
Isekai/ Fantasy/ 240 pages/ ⭐️⭐️💫
Beauty and the Beast of Paradise Lost Volume 3 by Kaori Yuki
Fantasy/ 192 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Children of the Whales Volumes 1-4 by Abi Umeda
Fantasy/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Win Over the Dragon Emperor This Time Around, Nobel Girl! Volume 1 by Sarasa Nagase & Yuzu Anko (Illustrator)
Isekai/ Fantasy/ 172 pages/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Something’s Wrong With Us Volumes 1-2 by Natsumi Ando
Romance/ Mystery/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️⭐️
Something’s Wrong With Us Volume 3 by Natsumi Ando
Romance/ Mystery/ ⭐️⭐️⭐️
What I Watched
Doctor Who series 13 (2021) UK
Adult Trainee (2021) South Korea
My Love Mix-Up! (2021) Japan
A Muppet Christmas Carol (1992)
Love Alarm (2019-2021) South Korea
What I Played
Luigi’s Mansion